Skip Navigation | ANU Home | Search ANU | Directories
The Australian National University
Research School of Earth Sciences
Printer Friendly Version of this Document
RSES SITE SEARCH
This document shows the layout for the sections you will be providing for the report, using the preset styles, including margins/headers/footers, tabs, hanging indents etc. Default font is Times exactly 12 point.

STAFF AND STUDENTS

ACADEMIC STAFF

Director and Professor:

  • D.H. Green, BSc MSc DSc, DLitt (Hon) Tas, PhD Camb, FAA, FRS (until 1 August 2001)
  • T.M. Harrison, BSc British Columbia, PhD ANU (from 2 August 2001)

Professor of Seismology:

  • B.L.N. Kennett, MA PhD ScD Camb, FRAS, FAA

Professor of Geophysics:

  • K. Lambeck, BSurv NSW, DPhil DSc Oxf, FAA, FRS

Professors:

  • J.M.A. Chappell, BSc NZ, MSc Auck, PhD ANU, FAAS
  • S.F. Cox, BSc Tas, PhD Monash
  • R.W. Griffiths, BSc PhD ANU, FAIP, FAA
  • R. Grün, DiplGeol, Dr rer nat habil Köln, DSc ANU
  • M.T. McCulloch, MAppSc WAIT, PhD CalTech

Senior Fellows:

  • J. Braun, LicSc Liège, PhD Dalhousie
  • I.H. Campbell, BSc WAust, PhD DIC Lond
  • G.F. Davies, MSc Monash, PhD CalTech
  • M. Honda, MSc PhD Tokyo
  • I.N.S. Jackson, BSc Qld, PhD ANU
  • R.C. Kerr, BSc Qld, PhD Camb, FAIP
  • F.E.M. Lilley, BSc Syd, MSc PhD WOnt
  • H.StC. O’Neill, BA Oxf, PhD Manc
  • B.J. Pillans, BSc PhD ANU
  • M.S. Sambridge, BSc Loughborough, PhD ANU

Fellows:

  • R. Armstrong, BSc MSc PhD Witwatersrand
  • V.C. Bennett, BSc PhD CalifLosAngeles
  • M.I. Bird, BSc Syd, PhD ANU
  • C.M. Fanning, BSc Adel
  • M.K. Gagan, BA CalifSantaBarbara, PhD JamesCook
  • T.R. Ireland, BSc Otago, PhD ANU
  • R.R. Loucks, BS Colorado, PhD Harvard
  • M. Norman, BSc TTU, MSc UT, DPhil Rice, FGSAm
  • A.P. Nutman, BSc PhD Exeter
  • N. Spooner, BSc MSc Adel, PhD Oxon
  • I.S. Williams, BSc PhD ANU

Research Fellows:

  • A.J. Berry, BSc Syd, DPhil Oxf
  • W.J. Dunlap, BA CarletonColl, MS PhD Minn
  • S. Eggins, BSc (Hons) MSc Melb PhD Tas
  • F.G. Fabel, BSc PhD Melb
  • H.U. Faul, Vordiplom Ulm, PhD UOregon
  • G. Hughes, BE ME Auck, PhD Camb
  • J.A. Mavrogenes, BS Beloit, MS Missouri-Rolla, PhD VirginiaPolyTech
  • C. Meriaux, BPhys Paris XI, PhD Paris VII
  • J.M. Palin, BA CalifState, MS NewMexicoInstMin&Tech, PhD Yale 
  • A. Reading, BSc Edin, PhD Leeds
  • W.R. Taylor, BSc Auck, PhD Tas
  • P. Tregoning, BSurv, PhD NSW
  • G. Yaxley, BSc PhD Tas

Postdoctoral Fellows:

  • C. Bryant, BSc UNE, PhD ANUy
  • A. Gorbatov, BSc Moscow, BSc PhD UNAM
  • J. Hermann, Diplom PhD ETH Zürichy
  • A. Kiss, BSc PhD ANUy
  • N. Rawlinson, BS Monash
  • D. Rubatto, BSc MSc Turin, PhD ETH
  • E. Tenthorey, BSc McGill MSc Florida PhD Columbia

 

VISITING FELLOWS ON FACULTY DURING 2001:

  • Dr C. Alibert (RSES)
  • Dr A. Bidokhti (Tehran University)
  • Dr L.P. Black (AGSO)
  • Dr E. Calvo (ICER-CSIS Spain)
  • Dr J. Claoué-Long (AGSO)
  • Dr S. Clement (Consultant, PEI)
  • Professor W. Compston (Emeritus)
  • Professor D. DePaolo (University of California, Berkley)
  • Dr G.L. Fraser (AGSO)
  • Dr A. Glikson (GeoSpectral Research, ACT)
  • Professor A.L. Hales (Emeritus)
  • Dr M. Idnurm
  • Dr L. Ingram (University of California, Berkley)
  • Dr J.-P. Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
  • Dr J. Lindsay (AGSO)
  • I. McDougall (RSES)
  • Dr P.L. McFadden (AGSO)
  • Dr C. Martin (RSES)
  • Dr W. Müller (ETH Zurich)
  • Dr R. Page (AGSO)
  • Professor M.S. Paterson (Emeritus)
  • Dr C. Pelejero (ICER-CSIC Spain)
  • Dr D. Phillips (DeBeers Geoscience)
  • Dr S. Redfern (Cambridge)
  • Professor R.W.R. Rutland
  • Dr M.W. Schmidt (CRNS)
  • Dr S.-S.Sun (AGSO)
  • Dr O Titov (St Petersburg State Univ)
  • Professor J.S. Turner (Emeritus)
  • Dr T. Watanabe (National Science Museum Tokyo)
  • Dr J. Wynn (Oregon)
  • Professor Zhu (Peking)

Research Officers:

  • D.R. Christie, MA Tor, PhD ANU
  • J.D. Fitz Gerald, BSc JamesCook, PhD Monash
  • S.E. Kesson, BSc Syd, PhD ANU
  • H.W.S. McQueen, BSc Qld, MSc York, PhD ANU
  • N.G. Ware, MSc Durh

Research Assistants:

  • A. Arcidiaco, BApp Sc, Grad Dip SA Inst
  • B.J. Armstrong, BSc UNISA
  • R.W.L. Martin, BSc ANU
  • A. Purcell, BSc PhD ANU
  • R. Stanaway, BAppSc, Qld UTech
  • L. Weston, BSc Macquarie

Post-graduate Students

PhD Candidates:

  • N. Abram, BSc Hons Syd
  • J.R. Ballard, BSc Imperial College of Science Tech & Med
  • P. English, GradDipEd Darwin Inst Tech, BA Alaska, BSc ANU
  • J.M. Evans, BSc ANU
  • S. Fishwick, BSc Edin
  • L.M. Glass, BSc WA
  • R. Gresham, BTech BSc Flin
  • A.C. Hack, AssocDi AppSc CIT, BSc ANU
  • C.J. Heath, BSc Monash
  • E.J. Hendy, DipSc Otago, BSc Waikato
  • Y. Hiyoshi, BSc
  • T.-K. Hong, BSc MSc, Seoul National
  • J. Kemp, BSc ANU
  • X. Liu, MS, ChineseAcSci, BSc ChinaUnivGeosci
  • W. Lus, BSc PNG
  • H.V. McGregor, BSc JamesCook
  • C.W. Magee,BSc Brown
  • D. Maidment, BSc UNSW
  • K. Marson-Pidgeon, BCA BSc Vic Well
  • J. Mullarney, BA Cambridge MSc Bristol
  • T.A. Nicholson, BSc Vict Well
  • D.I. Osmond, BSc ANU
  • E.-K.M. Potter, BSc Woll, BSc ANU
  • B.D. Rohrlach, BSc Adel
  • P. Rustomji, BSc ANU
  • B Setiabudi, Grad Bandung Inst Tech, BSc Woll
  • S. Sommacal, Laurea in Science Geologiche (BSc)Univ Degli Studi Di Padova
  • A. Stoltze, BSc Curtin
  • W. Sun, BSc MSc USTC
  • P. Treble, BSc Woll, BSc ANU
  • M. Wells, BSc ANU
  • K. Yoshizawa, MSc Hiroshima
  • Y. Zhou, BSc MSc Chengdu Inst Tech

Masters Candidate:

  • R. Stanaway, BAppSc, Qld Utech

Hales Honours Year Scholars:

  • A. Kalinoswki, BSc ANU
  • R. O’Leary, BSc ANU
  • K. Worden, BSc ANU

 

GENERAL STAFF

Executive Officer:

  • B.A. Payne, BA ANU

Assistant Executive Officer:

  • T. Gallagher, BA Vancouver (until 4 May 2001 )
  • G. Kretschmer, BSc Flind (from 16 July 2001)

Building and Facilities Officer:

  • E. Ward

Technical Officers:

  • C. Allen, AB Princeton MS Oregon, PhD VirginiaTech
  • J.T.A. Arnold, BSc (Agr) Syd, GradDipElect CCAE
  • A.R. Beasley, AssocDipMechEng CIT
  • V. Baek-Hansen
  • Biggs, Mr P.J.
  • J. Cali, BAppSc QIT
  • D.L. Corrigan
  • J.A. Cowley, BSc ANU
  • Z.J. Derlacki AssocDipMath, AssocDipAppSc, CCAE#
  • A.W. Forster
  • J.J. Foster, BSc Syd, MSc PhD ANU
  • N. Gabbitas, BSc ANU
  • J.H. Grant
  • W.O. Hibberson, BAppSc CCAE
  • N. Hill, BA ANU
  • I. Iatsevitch, BEng Tashkent Polytec Inst, PhD Russian Academy of Sciences
  • B. Jenkins, BASc UTS
  • D. Kelleher, Assoc Dip Cartog CIT
  • L.P.J. Kinsley, BSc GradDipSc ANU
  • H. Kokkonen, BAppSc CCAE
  • C. Krayshek
  • J. Lanc
  • A. Latimore
  • H. Scott-Gagan, BSc Syd
  • R.E. Maier
  • C.J. Morgan
  • G.E. Mortimer, BSc PhD Adelaide
  • J. Mya, BSc Mandalay
  • S. Paxton
  • A.J. Percival
  • N. Schram, Dip EIE SAIT
  • D. Scott
  • J.M.G. Shelley, MSc Cant
  • S.P. Sirotjuk, AssocDipEng (Electronics) Gordon TAFE
  • L. Taylor, BA ANU
  • D.B. Thomson
  • R.M. Waterford
  • G. Watson
  • A.R.W. Welsh, BAppSc CCAE
  • R.E. Willison
  • A. Wilson
  • G.F. Woodward
  • R. Wylde-Browne
  • X. Zhang, PhD LaTrobe

Trainee Technical Officer:

  • J. Carr

Information Technology

  • D. Bolt, BSc Syd
  • S. Robertson, DipAppPhys Gordon Inst Tech, MSc BSc ANU

School Librarian - Librarian’s Staff:

  • S. Jackson, BA ANU, GradDipLibInf Man UC
  • C. Harney, DipLibInfStud CIT

Stores Supervisor:

  • W.A. Hampton

Administration:

  • F. Chivas
  • T. Coombes
  • J.A. Delhaize
  • P.A. Gillard
  • V.M. Gleeson
  • M. Hooper
  • D.H. Kelly
  • M. Lukatela, BAMod Lang, GradDipLib, CCAE
  • M. McDonald, BAppSc(Phys) CCHS, GradDipAccount, Monash
  • R. MacPherson
  • K. Provins

 

Research School of Earth Sciences Advisory Committee

2000 Membership

  • Professor Lovering (Chair). Emeritus Professor Flinders University and University of Melbourne, Chairman Environment Conservation Council
  • Professor Frank Jackson. (ex officio) Director Institute of Advanced Studies
  • Professor David H. Green. (ex officio) Director RSES (until 1 August 2001)
  • Professor T. Mark Harrison. (ex officio) Director RSES (from 2 August 2001)
  • Professor S. Greenhalgh. University of Adelaide
  • Dr Neil Williams. Chief Executive Officer, AGSO
  • One external membership vacant (vice Powell)
  • Professor R.J. Wasson. Director CRES
  • Professor B.L.N. Kennett. RSES
  • Dr H. StC. O’Neill. RSES

y Funded by the Australian Research Council

 Left during 2001