Skip Navigation | ANU Home | Search ANU | Directories
The Australian National University
Research School of Earth Sciences
Printer Friendly Version of this Document
RSES SITE SEARCH
Untitled Document

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LINKS

COLLABORATION WITH AUSTRALIAN UNIVERSITIES


Earth Chemistry

Dr C. Bryant with Prof B.W. Chappell (Macquarie University); Geochemistry, classification and petrogenesis of granites from the
New England Batholith, Eastern Australia.

Dr I. H. Campbell and Dr C. Allen with Dr R. Squire and Dr C. Wilson (University of Melbourne); Dating detrital zircons from sandstones
collected adjacent to Stawell gold mine in Victoria.

Dr I.H. Campbell and Dr C. Allen with Dr K. Sircombe (Tectonics Special Research Centre, University of Western Australia); Dating detrital
zircons from sandstones collected from the Ashburton basin in Western Australia.

Prof T. M. Harrison member, Advisory Committee of the Australian Crustal Research Centre, School of Geosciences, Monash University.

Prof T. M. Harrison member, Science Advisory Council of the Tectonics Special Research Centre, The University of Western Australia.

Dr M. Honda with Dr D. Phillips (University of Melbourne); Noble gas studies in diamonds.

Dr T. R. Ireland with Dr J. Lattanzio (Monash University); Stellar nucleosynthesis.

Dr R. Page with Dr K. Barovich (School of Earth Sciences, University of Adelaide).

Dr I.S. Williams with Prof B.W. Chappell (Macquarie University); The evolution of the Lachlan Fold Belt as recorded in zircon
preserved in igneous and sedimentary rocks.

Dr I.S. Williams with Dr I.S. Buick (La Trobe University) and Dr M. Hand (Adelaide University); Metamorphism in central Australia.

Dr I.S. Williams with Prof J. Hergt, Dr J. Woodhead and Mr R. Kemp (all of the University of Melbourne); Hf isotopes in zircon to
study magma genesis in south-eastern Australia.

Dr I.S. Williams with Dr P. Lennox (University of New South Wales); Using granites to date deformation in the Wyangla region.

Earth Environment

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr P. De Deckker (Department of Geology, ANU); Reconstruction of past oceanic and climatic
conditions using deep sea sediments.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr W. Howard (Cooperative Research Centre for Antarctic and Southern Ocean Studies,
University of Tasmania); Comparison of different proxies of past ocean chemistry.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Prof A. Chivas (School of Geosciences, University of Wollongong); Geochemistry of
sediments from Gulf of Carpentaria.

Prof J. Chappell with Mr M. Wilkinson and Dr G. Humphries (School of Earth Sciences, Macquarie University); Determination
of long-term erosion rates under contrasting vegetation and physiographic conditions in the Blue Mountains, NSW.

Prof J. Chappell with Assoc Prof M. Melville and Mr A. Fisher (both School of Biology, Environment and Earth Science,
University of New South Wales); Determination of semi-arid landscape evolution, Barrier Range, western NSW.

Dr S. Eggins with Dr P. De Deckker (Department of Geology, ANU), Chemistry of biogenic calcite precipitated by
foraminifera and ostracoda.

Dr S. Eggins with Dr L. Danyushevsky (CODES, University of Tasmania); Accuracy of laser ablation ICPMS analysis of geological
standard glasses using 213 nm and 193 nm wavelengths.

Dr S. Eggins and Prof R. Grün with Dr C. Murray-Wallace (School of Geosciences, University of Wollongong); Uranium
uptake and open-system U-series dating of molluscs.

Dr D. Fabel with Assoc Prof J. Webb (Department of Earth Sciences, La Trobe University); The neotectonic evolution of the Cape
Liptrap region, Victoria.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr P. De Deckker and Dr B. Opdyke (Department of Geology, ANU), Dr I. Goodwin and Dr R. Drysdale
(School of Geoscience, University of Newcastle) and Prof R. Henderson (School of Earth Sciences, James Cook University);
Continuing development of the ANU Major Equipment Committee funded “Stable-isotope microanalytical facility for
palaeoclimate systems and global change research”.

Dr M. Gagan with Ms H. Bostok, Ms M. Spooner, and Ms K. Lilley (Department of Geology, ANU); Use of
stable-isotope ratios in foraminifera and corals to reconstruct the palaeoceanography of Austral-Asian marginal seas.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr J. Magee (Department of Geology, ANU); Reconstruction of Australian palaeoclimates using isotopic
signatures in emu and ‘Genyornis’ eggshell.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr J. Stevenson (Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, ANU); Carbon-isotope ratios in
lacustrine sequences in the Philippines and New Caledonia.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr W. Howard and Mr A. Moy (University of Tasmania); Reconstruction of Southern Ocean
palaeoceanography from deep-sea sediment cores.

Prof R. Grün and Dr M. Gagan with Dr R. Wells (Flinders University) and Dr D. Bowman (Northern Territory University);
Stable isotopes in marsupials: reconstruction of environmental change in Australia (ARC Discovery Project grant).

Prof R. Grün with Prof A. Gleadow (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Melbourne); The thermal stability of
paramagnetic centres from cores of the Otway basin.

Prof R. Grün with Dr P. White and Dr J. Field, (University of Sydney); Dating of the Cuddie Springs site.

Prof R. Grün with Dr R. Wells (Flinders University), Dating South Australian sites with faunal remains, including
Naracoorte Cave and the Rocky River Site on Kangaroo Island.

Prof R. Grün with Prof R. Twidale (University of Adelaide); Onset of dune formation in the Stretzlecki Desert.

Dr W. Müller with Dr S. Blau (Flinders University); Reconstruction of prehistoric ways of life (sedentary vs. nomadic)
using isotopic techniques, especially using LA-MC-ICPMS for high-time resolved Sr isotopic data in tooth enamel.

Dr W. Müller with Dr J. Wartho (Curtin University); Single-grain IR laser 40Ar/39Ar dating of individual white micas
from the Iceman’s intestine.

Dr W. Müller with Dr D. Durney (Macquarie University); Rb-Sr microsampling dating of fibrous minerals in strain shadows
around pyrite.

Dr B. Pillans with Prof A. Chivas (University of Wollongong) and Prof R. Bourman (University of South Australia); Regolith dating.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr T. Fanning (Macquarie University); Fieldwork at Fowlers Gap, NSW, as part of continuing
collaborative research into the age, preservation and geomorphology of archaeological material in arid Australian environments.

Dr E. Rhodes, Prof R. Grün, Prof M. McCulloch and Prof J. Chappell with Dr P. Hearty (James Cook University) and
Dr C. Dortch (Perth); OSL dating of samples from Rottnest Island.
Dr E. Rhodes with Prof R. Twidale (Adelaide University); Dating of dunes from Victoria.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr Karl-Heinz Wyrwoll (University of Western Australia); Dating of dune and lake shoreline samples from WA.

Dr E. Rhodes with Prof E. Colhoun (University of Newcastle); The chronology of glaciation in Ireland continued.

Earth Materials

Prof S.F. Cox, with Dr R. Offler and Mr K. Ruming (University of Newcastle); Dating of fault rocks in the Sydney Basin.

Dr A.J. Berry with Dr S.J. Campbell (Australian Defence Force Academy, University of New South Wales); Determining
Fe oxidation states in silicate glasses by Mössbauer spectroscopy.

Dr A. Glikson with Dr S. Golding and Dr T. Uysal (Department of Earth Science, University of Queensland);
Environmental effects of the late Devonian Woodleigh impact event.

Dr A. Glikson with Dr M.V. Glikson (Department of Earth Science, University of Queensland);
The palaeobiology and geochemistry of early Proterozoic black shales, Hamersley Basin, Western Australia.

Prof D.H. Green with Dr T.J. Falloon and Prof A.J. Crawford (Department of Earth Sciences, University of Tasmania);
Collaborative research while a Visiting Fellow in the School of Earth Sciences, University of Tasmania.

Dr J. Hermann with Dr D. Rubatto (Department of Geology, ANU);
Experimental determination of garnet-zircon-monazite-melt trace element partitioning.

Dr J. Hermann with Dr D. Rubatto (Department of Geology, ANU);
Relating zircon and monazite domains to garnet growth zones using trace elements.

Dr J. Hermann with Prof I. Buick and Ms A. Storkey (La Trobe University, Melbourne);
Trace element distribution in high temperature metamorphic minerals present during partial melting.

Dr J. Mavrogenes with Dr T. Ulrich (Department of Geology, ANU)
and colleagues (at James Cook University node of the Predictive Mineral Deposits CRC); Analysis of fluid inclusions.


Earth Physics

Dr J. Braun with Prof A. Gleadow (University of Melbourne), Prof S. O’Reilly (Macquarie University),
Dr M. Dentith (University of Western Australia); Dr B. Minty, (Geoscience Australia), and Dr C. Beaumont
(Dalhousie University); GeoWulf: An Inference Engine for Complex Earth Systems (ARC–MEC LIEF Project).

Dr J. Braun with Dr P. Cummins (Geoscience Australia) and Prof M. Sandiford (University of Melbourne);
Active Faults and Geomorphology of the Flinders and Mt Lofty Ranges.

Prof R. W. Griffiths with Prof J. Middleton (University of New South Wales, Department of Aviation);
Turbulent flow in wakes in the coastal marine environment and in airflows around hills and buildings.

Prof K. Lambeck with Assoc Prof R. Coleman (University of Tasmania); Looking Back to See the Future (ARC Discovery Project).

PRISE

Mr C.M. Fanning with Assoc Prof C. Fergusson (University of Wollongong) and Prof R. Henderson, (James Cook University);
Tectonics of the Neoproterozoic – Early Palaeozoic margin in eastern Australia.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof J. Roberts (University of NSW); The timing of Carboniferous-Permian volcanic rocks in the Tamworth belt, NSW.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr K. Knesel (University of Queensland); The timing and protolith history of Cenozoic volcanic rocks from Chile.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr M. Rubenach (James Cook University); The geochronology of granitic rocks in north west Queensland.

Dr R. Armstrong with Prof D. Gray (University of Melbourne); Dating ophiolite succession in Oman.

Dr R. Armstrong with Prof D. Gray (University of Melbourne) and Dr B. Goscombe (Geological Survey of Western Australia);
Tectonic and geochronological investigation of the Koaka Belt, Namibia.

Dr G. Yaxley with Dr D. Kamenetsky and Mrs. Maya Kamenetsky (University of Tasmania); Melt inclusions in picrites from
Padloping Island, north western Canada.

Dr G. Yaxley with Dr D. Kamenetsky and Dr G. Nichols (University of Tasmania); The geochemistry and petrogenesis of
carbonatites from Antarctica.

Dr M. Norman with Mr. P. Robinson and Mr. D. Clark (Centre for Ore Deposit Research, University of Tasmania);
Major and trace element analysis of sulphide ores by laser ablation ICPMS.

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION


Earth Chemistry

Dr V.C. Bennett with Prof M. Garcia (University of Hawaii); Siderophile element systematics and Pb isotopic compositions of the Hawaiian plume.

Dr V.C. Bennett with Dr Adam Kent (Oregon State University); Pb isotopic compositions of melt inclusions.

Dr V.C. Bennett with Prof D. DePaolo and K. Weaver (University of California, Berkeley); Sr isotopic compositions in the early Earth.

Dr V. Bennett and Dr M. Norman with Dr Y. Amelin (Canadian Geological Survey); Hf and Nd compositions of lunar samples.

Dr I.H. Campbell and Dr C. Allen with Dr M. Palin (University of Otago); Dating zircons from the two
youngest caldera-forming ignimbrites of the Yellowstone volcanic field, using the laser ablation ICP-MS.

Dr I.H. Campbell and Dr C. Allen with Prof P. Reiners (Yale University); Double-dating [U/Pb and (Th + U)/He)] of detrital zircons in sedimentary provenance studies.

Dr I.H. Campbell with Dr M. Palin (University of Otago); The use of Ce4+/Ce3+ in zircon as a means of determining the oxidation state of felsic rocks.

Prof T.M. Harrison with Prof S.J. Mojzsis (Dept. of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado); Dr F.J. Ryerson
(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Prof K.D. McKeegan (Dept. of Earth and Space Sciences, UCLA);
Prof B.P. Bourdon (Institut de Physique du Globe, Universite de Paris); Professor J.L. Kirschvink
(Geological and Planetary Sciences, Caltech); Dr Y. Amelin (Geological Survey of Canada); Professor A. Yin
(Dept. of Earth and Space Sciences, UCLA), Prof F. Albarède and Dr J. Blichert-Toft, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon.

Dr M. Honda with Dr J.W. Harris (University of Glasgow) and Dr P. Cartigny (University of Paris); Noble gas studies in diamonds.

Dr T.R. Ireland with Dr S. Weaver (University of Canterbury) and colleagues at the SHRIMP laboratories (Stanford University,).
Dr T.R. Ireland also visited Canterbury University, New Zealand to work on a paper with Prof S. Weaver and Dr J. Bradshaw.

Dr T.R. Ireland with Prof K. McKeegan (UCLA) and Prof E. Zinner (Washington University,); The history of the early solar system.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Dr F. Kalsbeek, Dr A.A. Garde and Dr P.R. Dawes (Geological Surveys of Denmark and Greenland);
SHRIMP geochronological projects in Greenland.

Dr A.P. Nutman with the Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Dr C.R.L. Friend (Oxford Brookes University, UK); Archaean crustal evolution in Greenland.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Dr B. Chadwick (University of Exeter, UK); Archaean crustal evolution in India.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Prof U.G. Cordani and Dr M. Basei (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Precambrian evolution of South America.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Dr J.A. Gilotti (University of Iowa, USA); Evolution and extent of a Caledonian eclogite province in East Greenland.

Dr A.P. Nutman and Dr V.C. Bennett with Dr D. DePaolo (University of California, Berkeley);
Searching for suites of well-preserved zircons of different ages for Sr isotope studies of their inclusions.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Nunaminerals A/S (a prospecting company associated with the Greenland Homerule Government);
The study of Archaean gold mineralisation in the Nuuk district, West Greenland.

Dr Nutman also established a collaborative arrangement with the SHRIMP Group of the University of Hiroshima,
which will see zircon dating of some Greenland rocks being undertaken as part of a Hiroshima University PhD student project.

Dr I.S. Williams with the Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa; Hiroshima University, Japan, the National Institute of Polar Research,
Tokyo; the Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing; and the All-Russian Geological Research Institute (VSEGEI), St Petersburg.

Dr I.S. Williams with Prof S. Bowring and Dr J. Baldwin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology);
Dating eclogite from Canada using fine zircon grains discovered in thin sections of metamorphic minerals.

Dr I.S. Williams with Dr R. Findlay and Mr G. Kopi (Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea); A study of metamorphic rocks from Papua New Guinea.

Dr I.S. Williams lectured at a 3-day short course in August on granite petrogenesis at Seoul National University at the invitation of Prof Moonsup Cho,
and in October agreed to commence a collaborative study of the buried East European Craton with Dr J. Wiszniewska (Polish Geological Institute).

Earth Environment

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr Simó and Dr Marrasé (Marine Sciences Institute CMIMA-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain); Culturing diatoms and coccolitophorae algae.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Prof J.M. Gili (Marine Sciences Institute CMIMA-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain); Isotopic
studies of siliceous sponges from Antarctica.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr J. Fornós (Universitat de les Illes Balears, Mallorca, Spain); Geochemistry of phreatic overgrowths
on Mediteranean speleothems.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr I. Cacho (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain) and Dr Skinner (Cambridge University, UK);
LA-ICP-MS analysis of foraminifera.

Prof J. Chappell with Prof Wang Pinxian (Laboratory of Marine Geology; Tongji University, Shanghai China); Yangtse River:
sediment fluxes from source to sink.

Prof J. Chappell with Dr A. Heimsath and Mr B. Burke (Dartmouth University, Hanover New Hampshire USA);
Determination of chemical changes during granite weathering.

Dr S. Eggins with Mr A. Sadekov (Department of Palaeontology, University of Moscow, Russia) and Prof P. De Deckker
(Department of Geology, ANU); Mg and Ca distribution in tests of the planktonic foraminifera Orbulina universa.

Dr S. Eggins with Dr M. Ellwood and Dr M. Kelly (National Institute of Water, Hamilton, New Zealand); LA-ICPMS
elemental and isotopic analysis of siliceous marine sponges.

Dr D. Fabel with Dr J. Harbor (Purdue University) and Dr A. Stroeven (stockholm University); Cosmogenic nuclide-base
boundary conditions for numerical ice sheet models: a simulation of the Fennoscandian Ice Sheet through a glacial cycle
(US National Science Foundation project: OPP-0138486).

Dr D. Fabel and Prof K. Lambeck with Drs A. Stroeven, J. Harbor, A. Hubbard, C. Hättestrand, and J-O.Näslund;
Cosmogenic nuclide-based boundary conditions for numerical ice sheet models: a simulation of the Fennoscandian Ice S
heet through a glacial cycle (Vetenskapsradet, Sweden, funded project: G-AA/GU 12034-301).

Dr D. Fabel with Prof T. Gardiner (Department of Geosciences, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas); Burial dating of
marine sediments using the relative decay of cosmogenic 10Be and 26Al.

Dr D. Fabel with Prof S. Björk (Lund University, Sweden); Cosmogenic exposure dating of Baltic Ice Lake drainage deposits.

Dr M. Gagan and Ms N. Abram and Mr D. Qu with Dr W. Hantoro and colleagues (Indonesian Institute of Sciences);
Quantifying the El Niño-Indian Ocean Dipole system using high-resolution coral palaeoclimate archives (ARC Discovery Project grant).

Dr M. Gagan with Drs T. Correge, G. Cabioch, and L. Ortlieb (Institute for Research and Development, New Caledonia);
Reconstructing tropical palaeoclimates of the southwestern Pacific.

Dr M. Gagan with Prof G. Miller (University of Colorado), Dr M. Fogel (Carnegie Institution of Washington) and
Dr B. Johnson (Bates College); Reconstruction of Australian palaeoclimates and megafauna extinction using carbon-isotope
signatures in emu and Genyornis eggshell.

Dr M. Gagan with Ms N. Grumet and Prof R. Dunbar (Stanford University), Drs W. Beck (University of Arizona); and
Dr T. Guilderson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); High-resolution AMS measurements of nuclear bomb-test
C-14 in Indian Ocean corals.

Dr M. Gagan and Ms R. Berdin with Dr A. Srinigan (University of the Philippines); Extraction of late Quaternary climatic
histories from raised coral terraces.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr H. Kawahata, Dr A. Suzuki, and Ms M. Inoue (Tohoku University); Using the geochemistry of
Indonesian corals to study marine pollution histories.

Prof R. Grün with numerous international scholars, The timing of modern human evolution based on collected hominid samples
from the anthropological sites Cave of Hearths, Hutjiespunt, Swartkrans, and Border Cave South Africa (Prof V.A. Tobias,
Dr L. Berger, Dept of Anatomy, Medical School, University of the Witwatersrand, Prof J. Parkington, Dept of Archaeology, Cape Town University,
Dr F. Thakeray (Transvaal Museum, Pretoria), Skhul, Israel (Dr J. Pilbeam, Peabody Museum, Harvard University and Prof O. Bar-Yosef, Dept of Anthropology, Harvard University), Tabun, Israel (Prof C.B. Stringer, Natural History Museum, London) and Atapuerca, Spain
(Prof J.L. Arsuaga, Dept of Palaeontology, Universidad Compultense, Madrid and Prof J. Bermudes de Castro, Museo de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid), Banyoles, Spain (Prof J. Maroto, Area de Prehistoria, Universitat de Girona), Sale and Thomas Quarry, Marocco (Prof J.J. Hublin, Laboratoire d'Anthropologie, Université Bordeaux 1).

Prof R. Grün with Dr J. Brink (Bloemfontein); Dating of a range of sites in South Africa, including the newly discovered human site of Cornelia.

Prof R. Grün with Dr A. Pike (University of Oxford); Uranium uptake of bones.

Prof R. Grün with Prof Trinidad de Torres (Escuela Tecnica Superior de Ingenieros de Minas de Madrid);
The calibration of amino acid racemisation in bones, cave bear evolution and dating human material from Sidron.

Prof R. Grün with Prof H. Wopfner, Prof U. Radtke and Dr A. Hilgers (Universität zu Köln); The onset of dune formation in the Stretzlecki Desert.

Dr W. Müller with Dr H. Fricke (Colorado College, USA); The application of stable isotopes to the Iceman.

Dr W. Müller with Prof A. H.alliday (ETH Zurich), Dr P. Tropper (University of. Innsbruck), and Dr E. Egarter-Vigl (Bolzano, Italy); Various aspects of Iceman research.

Dr W. Müller with Dr P. Eichhubl (Stanford University); U-series dating of cyclic seismogenic fault cements to establish earthquake recurrence intervals.

Dr W. Müller with Dr S. Grimes (Royal Holloway University of London); _18O analysis of tooth enamel phosphate.

Dr W. Müller with Dr C. Spötl (University of Innsbruck); In-situ Sr isotopic analysis of alpine speleothems by laser ablation-MC-ICPMS.

Dr W. Müller with Prof K. W. Alt (University of Mainz); Accurate reconstruction of Pb burden in a medieval mining community using
LA-ICPMS analysis of teeth.

Dr W. Müller with Prof G. Rabeder (University of Vienna); U-series dating of cave bear teeth.

Dr B. Pillans is a member of the Subcommission on Quaternary Stratigraphy (SQS) and the working group on the Lower-Middle
Pleistocene Boundary, both for the International Commission on Stratigraphy (ICS). He is also president of the Stratigraphy and
Chronology Commission of the International Union for Quaternary Research (INQUA).

Dr B. Pillans with Dr T. Naish, Dr A. Beu and Dr B. Alloway (New Zealand Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, IGNS),
facilitating collaborative studies of Quaternary sedimentary sequences in the North Island, New Zealand, in his continuing appointment
as a Research Associate of IGNS.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr A. Bouzouggar (Institut National des Sciences de l'Archéologie et du Patrimoine, Rabat, Morocco) and
Dr N. Barton (University of Oxford, UK).

Dr E. Rhodes with Prof R. Hedges (University of Oxford), Dr C. Willis and Dr J-L. Schwenninger, Fieldwork at Taforalt, Oujda,
Morocco, as part of a UK NERC-funded EFCHED project.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr C. Lewis (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Arizona) and Dr C. Sancho Marcen (University of Zaragoza,)
and others; Dating of Pyreneen glaciation, denudation, incision and terrace formation.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr J. Scourse (University of Wales, Bangor), Dr D. McCarroll (University of Wales, Swansea) and others;
Pleistocene glacial and sea level history of the isles of Scilly, UK.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr J. Kemp (University of Northumbria); Dating of fluvial and aeolian samples from the Lachlan River, NSW.

Dr E. Rhodes with Dr J. Feathers (University of Washington) and others; Statistical analysis using Bayesian methods of
luminescence dates from an early pre-Clovis site in Virginia, USA.

Earth Materials

Dr A. J. Berry with Drs S. Wimperis (University of Exeter) and Dr S.E. Ashbrook (University of Cambridge); 17O
nuclear magnetic resonance studies of ringwoodite.

Dr A. J. Berry with Dr S.R. Sutton and Dr M. Newville (University of Chicago); The chemical state of metals in fluid
and melt inclusions.

Dr A. J. Berry with Dr N. Métrich (CEA-CNRS, France); The oxidation state of sulfur in quenched silicate melts.

Dr A. J. Berry with Dr S.J. Clarke (University of Oxford); The synthesis of novel phosphides at high pressure.

Prof S. F. Cox with Dr N. Mancktelow (ETH-Zurich, Switzerland), Dr A. M. Boullier (Univertite Joseph Fourier, Grenoble),
Dr .Y Rolland (Universite de Nice, France) and Dr G. Pennachioni (Universita di Padova, Italy).

Prof S. F. Cox with Prof G. Dipple, (University of British Columbia, Canada); Review of aspects fluid flow in hydrothermal
ore systems in the mid- to deep crust for the 100th Anniversary volume of ‘Economic Geology’.

Prof S. F Cox with Dr S. Miller (ETH-Zurich); Modelling of fluid flow in fault networks.

Prof D.H. Green with Prof G.P. Brey, Dr M. Seitz and Dr D. Röhnert (Institut für Mineralogie and Petrologie, Goethe University of Frankfurt);
The genesis of highly undersaturated, intraplate magmas (research supported by the Humboldt Foundation, Germany).

Prof D.H. Green with Prof M.W. Schmidt (ETH, Zürich); Experimental studies of the genesis of island arc magmas under the
influence of melt-fluxing by CO2 + H2O.

Prof D.H. Green with Assoc Prof K. Niida (University of Hokkaido, Japan) and Dr T. Morishita (Kanazawa University, Japan);
The petrogenesis of the Horoman Peridotite, Hokkaido - particularly on evidence for complex mantle recycling of the peridotite
and late-stage channelling by volatile-rich magmas.

Dr J. Hermann with Dr A. Korsakov (Geophysics and Mineralogy, Novosibirsk); on evidence for
carbonatite and silicate melt involvement in the genesis of micro-diamonds in subducted continental crust.

Dr J. Hermann with Prof M. Scambelluri (University of Genova); on constraints on subduction zone fluids from high pressure ultramafic rocks.

Dr J. Hermann with Prof B. Cesare (University of Padova); on primary melt inclusions in andalusite from anatectic graphitic metapelites -
implications for the Al2SiO5 triple point.

Dr J. Hermann with Prof V. Trommsdorff (ETH-Zürich); on zircon metasomatism in a subduction zone garnet peridotite.

Prof G. Lister with Prof R. Companoni (Turin University) and Prof J. Bertrand (CRNS Laboratories, Chambery, France);
Episodicity during Orogenesis Project.

Prof G. Lister with Prof A. Yin (UCLA), Mr A. Webb (UCLA), and Dr C. Dubey (University of New Delhi); Himalaya Project.

Prof I. Jackson with Dr G. Gwanmesia (Delaware State University) and Prof Liebermann (Stony Brook University);
High-temperature measurements of elastic wave speeds and their seismological implications.

Prof I. Jackson with Dr Bejina (University of Toulouse); Diffusion in olivine.

Ms M. Miller with Dr W. Mooney (the US Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California); Crustal thickness maps.

Ms M. Miller with Mr P. White (Dynamic Graphics, Inc., Alameda, California); Three-dimensional visualization and modeling using tomography.

Ms M. Miller with Dr A. Gorbatov (JAMSTEC, Japan); Bulk sound and shear wave speed inversion of the northwest Pacific margin.

Dr E. Tenthorey with Dr C. Hilgers (RWTH Aachen).

Earth Physics

Dr J. Braun is an associate member of the Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Earth System Evolution Program.

Dr G. F. Davies with Prof H. P. Bunge (University of Munich), and Dr J. Baumgardner (Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory);
Extension of Terra, computer code for modelling three-dimensional flow in the Earth’s mantle, to use tracers and lithospheric
plates to investigate the chemical and isotopic evolution of the mantle.

Prof R. W. Griffiths and Dr R.C. Kerr with Prof K.V. Cashman (Department of Geological Sciences, University of Oregon);
Laboratory modelling of the surface solidification in shear flows and lava flows (funded by ARC and NSF research grants).

Prof R. W. Griffiths and Dr R.C. Kerr with Dr N. Stevens (Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, New Zealand);
The dynamics of the emplacement of large andesitic lava flows on Tongariro volcano, New Zealand.

Prof R.W. Griffiths with Dr A.A. Bidokhti (Department of Geophysics, University of Tehran);
The role of internal gravity waves in ocean outflows from gulfs and marginal seas.

Prof R.W. Griffiths with Prof C. Kincaid (Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island);
Three-dimensional patterns of circulation and thermal evolution in the mantle wedge above subduction zones.

Dr G.O. Hughes and Prof R.W. Griffiths with Prof W.H. Peterson (EMS Environment Institute, Penn State);
The role of plumes in the global overturning circulation in the oceans.

Dr R.C. Kerr with Dr C. Meriaux (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris); Experimental modelling of the sheared mantle plumes.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett completed his term as President of the International Association for Seismology and the Physics of the Earth's Interior
(IASPEI) at the General Assembly of the International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG) in Sapporo in July. He continues on the
IASPEI Executive as Past-President.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett and Mr S. Fishwick with Dr E. Debayle (University of Strasbourg, France), Dr M. Ritzwoller
(University of Colorado) and Dr K. Yoshizawa, (University of Hokkaido, Japan); Surface wave tomography.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett with Dr T. Furumura (Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Japan);
Issues in seismic wave propagation, particularly propagation of high frequency waves in subduction zones from deeper earthquakes.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett continued support to the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT) Organisation in
Vienna through the operation of the Warramunga Seismic and Infrasound Research Station near Tennant Creek in
the Northern Territory. The seismic and infrasound arrays have been well supported by Mr J. Grant and Mr P. Biggs.
Very high reliability has been achieved with data transmitted continuously to the International Data Centre in Vienna via satellite link. Mr J.
Grant took up the position of infrasound technician with the CTBT in Vienna at the end of August, and Mr P. Biggs has been appointed
as station manager. Mr J. Duan was appointed as a technical officer in November.

Prof K. Lambeck with Drs M. Anzidei (INGV) and F. Antonioli (ENEA, Rome); A study of Roman archaeological sites for
extracting sea level and tectonic information.

Prof K. Lambeck with Dr D. Sivan (Haifa, Israel); A study of ancient well levels in Caesaria, Israel.

Prof K. Lambeck and Dr A. Purcell for Posiva-Finland; A study of Glacial Rebound and Crustal Stress in Finland.

Dr H. McQueen and Prof K. Lambeck with Prof T. Sato (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan); Operating and analysing a Superconducting Gravimeter at Mt Stromlo to monitor dynamic processes inside the Earth.

Dr M. Sambridge with Mr T. Nicholson (University of British Columbia) and Dr O. Gudmundsson (Danish Lithospheric Centre); Aspects of global heterogeneity and its influence on seismic travel times.

Dr M. Sambridge with Prof M. Christie and Dr S. Subbey (Heriot Watt University); Uncertainty estimation in reservoir simulation.

Dr M. Sambridge with Dr E. DeBayle (CNRS and Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg); Surface waveform inversion with variable parameterisations.

Dr M. Sambridge with Dr A. Gorbatov (JAMSTEC, Japan); Tomography in irregular parameterisations and visualization of tomographic models.

Mr R. Stanaway with PNG University of Technology, National Mapping Bureau, Geological Survey of PNG and Rabaul
Volcanological Observatory; Densification and establishment of GPS geodetic monitoring networks in Papua New Guinea:
in support of Dr P. Tregoning’s ARC Discovery Grant project, ‘Caught in a vice: Modelling crustal deformation in Papua New Guinea’.

Prof J.S. Turner with Prof G. Veronis (Yale University); The influence of double-diffusive processes on the melting of ice in the Arctic Ocean.

Prof J.S. Turner with Prof P.F. Linden (University of California, SanDiego); The production of vortex rings and the application
to the propulsion of aquatic animals.

PRISE


Dr R.A. Armstrong with C. Lana, Prof W.U. Reimold and Dr R. Gibson (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa);
Geochronology of the Vredefort impact structure.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof S. McCourt (University of Durban-Westville, South Africa) and Prof A.B. Kampunzu (University of Botswana);
The ages of basement rocks, the Kunene Complex and the provenance and correlation of Proterozoic sediments in southern Angola.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with S. Kamo (Royal Ontario Museum, Canada), Prof. A. Wilson (University of Natal, South Africa); The absolute
age and duration of Bushveld Complex mafic magmatism.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof A. Mitchell (University of Durban-Westville, South Africa); The age and geochemistry of the UG2 reef,
Bushveld Complex.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof M. de Wit (University of Cape Town, South Africa); The evolution of the Cape Fold Belt, South Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr. J. Ward (De Beers Exploration, South Africa); The provenance and history of diamond-bearing sediments
from the Orange River, southern Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof D. Reid and Prof R. Baillie (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Geochemistry and geochronology
of the Bushmanland Sequence, South Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with T.J. Majaule, B.K. Paya (Geological Survey of Botswana) and Dr R. Mapeo and
Prof. A.B. Kampunzu (University of Botswana); Geochronological studies of Botswana.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with B. Bene (Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique /University of Natal, South Africa);
Tectonic evolution of central Mozambique.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with G. Moen (Council for Geoscience, South Africa), Prof N. Beukes and Prof H. van Niekerk (Rand Afrikaans
University, South Africa); U-Pb geochronology and provenance studies in eastern Namaqualand.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with J. Mukhopadhyay (Presidency College, India) and Prof N. Beukes (Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa);
The geochronology of Archaean and Early Proterozoic granites and associated sediments from the Bastar Carton, Central India.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with N. Nhleko (Geological Survey of Swaziland/ Rand Afrikaans University) and Prof N. Beukes
(Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa); Further studies on the history of volcanism in the Pongola Group.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof R. Scheepers (Stellenbosch University, South Africa); Geochronology of the Cape Granites, South Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr B. Eglington (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Development of a geochronological database
for southern Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr. P. Mendonidis (Vaal Traingle Technikon, South Africa), Drs G. Grantham, P. Macey, G. Moen and T. Cloete
(Council for Geoscience, South Africa); Geochronology, stratigraphy and tectonics of critical lithologies in the Namaqual-Natal Belt.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr D-L. Cho (Korea Institute of Geology, Mining and Materials, South Korea); Geochronology and stratigraphy
of the Korean peninsula.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof F. Chemale (Rio Grande do Sul University, Brazil); Geochronology and provenance studies of various
sequences in Brazil and Namibia.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr C. Noce (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Isotopic studies on the eastern margin of the
São Francisco Craton and the Araçuai Belt, Brazil.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with D. Broughton (Colorado School of Mines, USA); SHRIMP U-Pb dating of basement rocks to the
Katangan Sequence, Zambian Copperbelt.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with K. Kenyon (Anglogold Limited, South Africa); The geochronology of the Morila Gold Mine, Mali.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with K. Kenyon (Anglogold Limited, South Africa); The source of sediments and maximum age constraints
on deposition and mineralisation of the Crixas gold deposit, Brazil.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof L. Robb (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa); Geochronology of selected
granites from the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Z. Bagai and Prof A. Le Roex (University of Cape Town, South Africa) and Prof H. Kampunzu
(University of Botswana); The geochemistry and geochronology of granite-greenstone belts in NE Botswana.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Prof J-M. Bertrand (CNRS, France); U-Pb geochronology of the Alpine Gran Paradiso orthogneisses
(Savoy, Aosta Valley, Piemont).

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr G. Brandl (Council for Geoscience, South Africa); Dating of lavas from the Soutpansberg succession
and the Pietersburg greenstone belt, South Africa.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr Jean-Paul Liégeois (Africa Museum, Belgium); Deciphering the structure and tectonic history of the Aïr region
(SE Taureg shield) in Niger.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with Dr M Bröcker (Universität Münster, Germany); SHRIMP U-Pb geochronology of the migmatites and granulites
of the Snieznik Mountains, Poland.

Dr. R.A. Armstrong with A. Rogers and Prof M. Meyer (Institut für Mineralogie und Lagerstättenlehre, Aachen, Germany); U-Pb dating
of zircons and titanites from granitoid rocks from the Hutti-Maski Greenstone belt, India.

Dr R.A. Armstrong with J. Konzett, C. Miller and M Thöni (University of Innsbruck, Austria); Metamorphic evolution of the
jadeite-bearing felsic gneisses from the Eclogite Zone, Tauern Window, Eastern Alps, Austria.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof P.K. Link (Idaho State University, USA); Changes in provenance of sandstones in the Snake
River plain and environs with the passing of the Yellowstone hot-spot.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr B.J. Mahoney (University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, USA); The Baja-BC conundrum.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof F. Hervé (University of Chile, Chile); Geochronology and tectonic evolution of the southern
Patagonian batholith and outboard accreted terranes.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr R.J. Pankhurst (British Geological Survey and the NERC Isotope Geosciences Laboratory, UK)
and Dr C.W. Rapela, (Universidad de la Plata, Argentina); Evolution of the north Patagonian massif and the Sierras Pampeanas,

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr I. Millar (British Antarctic Survey, UK); Evolution of the Antarctic Peninsula,

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr A. Cocherie and Dr P. Rossi (Bureau de Recherche Géologique et Miniere, France);
Evolution of Corsica and beyond.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr J.A Aleinikoff (US Geological Survey, USA); Timing of events in the New England region, North America.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr C. Smith-Siddoway, (Colorado College, USA); Geochronology of granites in the Ross Sea and the timing
of metamorphism in Marie Byrd Land, Antarctica.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr K. Shiraishi and Dr K. Misawa (National Institute for Polar Research, Japan); U-Pb reference zircons.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr J. Goodge (Southern Methodist University, USA); The geochronology and tectonic evolution of the
East Antarctic Craton, Transantarctic Mountains.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr J. Jacobs (University of Bremen, Germany); Geochronology and tectonic evolution of Dronning Maud Land.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof D. Gebauer and Dr A. Liati (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Geochronology and trace element
geochemistry of zircons from Alpine eclogites.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr A. Morton (HM Associates, UK); Detrital zircon provenance of Palaeozoic basins in North Sea region.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof C. Casquet and Dr C.Galindo (Universidad Complutense, Spain); Sierras Pampeanas and the evolution
of the Argentine PreCordillera.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof A. Zelazniewicz (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland); Detrital zircon provenance of the Polish Sudetes.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr M. Suárez (Servicio Nacional de Geologia y Mineria, Santiago, Chile); Late Jurassic magmatism &
transgression of the Austral Basin in the Aysén Region, southern Chile.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Dr E. Puga (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Geochronology and tectonic evolution of the Cordilleras Betic.

Mr C.M. Fanning with Prof F. Munizaga and Dr V. Maksaev (University of Chile, Chile); Timing of mineralisation in the Collahuasi &
Atacama regions.

Dr M.D. Norman with M.O. Garcia (University of Hawaii, USA), J.M. Rhodes (University of Massachusetts, USA), D. Weis
(University of British Columbia, Canada), D. Wanless and K. Kolysko (University of Hawaii, USA), H. Guillou (CEA/CNRS, France),
M. Kurz and D. Fornari (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA), V. Bennett (ANU), F. Trusdell and S. Schilling
(US Geological Survey, USA), M. Chapman (Morehead State University, USA), and M. Vollinger (University of Massachusetts, USA);
Magmatic Processes and the Nature of the Hawaiian Plume: A Geochemical and Isotopic Study of the Submarine Southwest Rift Zone
of Mauna Loa Volcano, Hawaii.

Dr M.D. Norman with Prof R.A. Duncan (Oregon State University, USA); Identifying impact events within the lunar cataclysm from
40Ar-39Ar ages of Apollo 16 impact melt rocks.

Dr M.D. Norman with Dr K. Righter and Dr A.D. Brandon (NASA Johnson Space Centre, USA); Mineralogy and petrology of
unbrecciated lunar basaltic meteorite LAP02205.

Dr M.D. Norman with Dr C.-T. Lee (Rice University, USA); Geochemical proxies for paleo-fO2 in the mantle during partial melting.

Dr M.D. Norman with L. Borg (University of New Mexico, USA), L. Nyquist and D. Bogard (NASA Johnson Space Centre, USA);
Age and origin of the primitive lunar crust.

Dr M.D. Norman with Dr R.P. Rapp (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA) and Prof N. Shimizu
(Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA); Composition of the continental crust.

Dr G. Yaxley with Prof Alex Sobolev (Max Planck Institut für Chemie, Mainz, Germany); High pressure phase and melting
relationships of gabbroic compositions.

Dr G. Yaxley with Prof Gerhard Brey (Universität Frankfurt); Partial melting of carbonated-bearing eclogite at high pressures.

Dr G. Yaxley with Dr Alan Woodland and Dr Michael Seitz (Universität Frankfurt); The distribution of Li amongst mantle phases
and its use as an indicator of metasomatic activity

Dr G. Yaxley and Dr Hugh O’Neill with Dr Martin Bizzaro (Danish Geological Museum, Copenhagen); Trace element partitioning
variations with pressure and temperature in a suite of garnet peridotite xenoliths from Greenland.

COOPERATION WITH GOVERNMENT AND INDUSTRY


Earth Chemistry

Prof T.M. Harrison member of the National Committee for Earth Sciences Strategic Plan for the Geosciences (74 pp 2003 report)
and a member of the Board of the Australian National Seismic Imaging Resource (ANSIR), a Major National Research Facility
operated as a joint venture of Geosciences and the Research School of Earth Sciences.

Dr I.H. Campbell and Ms A. Stoltze with Placer Granny Smith Pty. Ltd.; Ore-fluid pathways around the mesothermal gold deposits
in the Laverton region, WA using alkali elements and stable isotopes (ARC SPIRT grant).

Mr C. Heath with Kalgoorlie Consolidated Gold Mines; Origin and composition of Ore-forming fluids in the giant Golden Mile gold
deposit, Kalgoorlie, (ARC SPIRT grant to Dr I.H. Campbell).

Dr T.R. Ireland continued close cooperation with Australian Scientific Instruments (ASI) and Geoscience Australia (GA) on SHRIMP
instrument developments and issues.

Dr A.P. Nutman with Dr G. Gibson (Geoscience Australia, GA); The tectonothermal evolution of the Broken Hill area.

Dr R. Page with Predictive Minerals Discovery Cooperative Research Centre (pmdCRC); Geological Survey NSW, Department of
Mineral Resources, Broken Hill, NSW; Geological Survey SA (PIRSA) and Geoscience Australia.

Dr I.S. Williams continued his collaboration with Australian Scientific Instruments Pty. Ltd. in the development, manufacture and
marketing of SHRIMP ion microprobes. He gave an invited lecture to a wider audience at VSEGEI on the geological applications
of SHRIMP analysis. In May Dr Williams spent a week at Hiroshima University assisting with repairs to their SHRIMP II and
presented a lecture. He then visited the Korea Basic Science Institute, Daejeon, to give an invited presentation on SHRIMP
applications and operation.

Dr I.S. Williams and the Ion Microprobe subgroup, continue to maintain a close working relationship with Geoscience Australia
geochronologists. Dr I.S. Williams presented an invited lecture at Geoscience Australia on the accuracy of granite geochronology.

Earth Environment


Ms S.N. Burgess with South Australian Research and Development Institute; Aquatic Sciences and specifically Dr T. Ward, Program Leader;
“Great Australian Bight and Shelf Seas”.

Dr E. Calvo and Dr C. Pelejero with Dr G.A. Logan (Geoscience Australia); Molecular biomarker analysis from marine sediments
and the setting up of carbon and nitrogen isotopes analysis.

Dr D. Fabel has established a cooperative agreement (AMS-02-14) with the Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
(ANSTO) to measure in situ produced 10Be and 26Al in quartz samples.

Dr M. Gagan with Dr J. Lough (Australian Institute of Marine Science) and Dr G. Meyers (CSIRO Division of Marine Research);
Quantifying the El Niño-Indian Ocean Diploe system using high-resolution coral palaeoclimate archives (ARC Discovery Project Grant).

Dr M. Gagan and Ms K. Lilley with Drs J. Lough, P. Isdale, and D. Barnes (Australian Institute of Marine Science).
Ms Lilley's Honours research is a core project of the AUSCORE (AUStralian COral REcords) initiative and is designed
to document extremes in climate variability in the Great Barrier Reef region.

Ms H. McGregor and Dr M. Gagan with Drs G. Brunskill, J. Lough and D. Barnes (Australian Institute of Marine Science).
Ms McGregor's PhD research is part of Project TROPICS (Tropical River-Ocean Processes in Coastal Settings) and aims
to use corals to reconstruct the mid-Holocene climate of the Western Pacific Warm Pool north of Papua New Guinea.

Dr B. Pillans continued collaborative research on paleomagnetic dating of regolith with personnel from CSIRO, Geoscience Australia,
University of Canberra, and a number of mining companies including Newmount and Perilya.

Dr E. Rhodes is a member of CRC LEME (Cooperative Research Centre for Landscape, Environments and Mineral Exploration)
and part of the CRC LEME research project “History of Aridity”. He has continued with a large research contract from BHP Billiton,
“OSL dating of stone array monuments, Pilbara Desert, WA”, which moved into its second funding phase. Measurements for this are
being made jointly with Dr J. Olley, CSIRO Land and Water. A small archaeological OSL dating contract with OzArc, Dubbo,
was completed in September.

Mr M. Smith is a member of CRC LEME (Co-operative Research Centre for Landscape, Environments and Mineral Exploration).

Dr W. Müller with Dr M. Westaway, National Museum of Australia; The provenance Aboriginal human skeletal remains from
Victoria using stable and radiogenic isotope analysis.

Dr J.G. Wynn collaborated with the CRC for Greenhouse Accounting including the annual contract for Soil Organic Carbon
Inventory Techniques, Applied to Soil Texture.

Earth Materials

Prof S.F. Cox and Dr S. Micklethwaite continued their collaborative research on Yilgarn mesothermal gold systems with a
consortium of gold exploration companies, funded by an ARC Linkage grant and AMIRA funding.

Prof S.F. Cox, Mr S. Zasiadczyk, and Dr S. Micklethwaite with Gold Fields Ltd (St Ives Gold Ltd); A structural study of the
Minotaur gold deposit.

Dr A.J. Berry and Dr H. O'neillwith Dr G.J. Foran, (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation); X-ray
absorption spectroscopy of metal ions in silicate melts and with Dr M. JAMES, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology
Organisation on the high-pressure synthesis of novel perovskite materials.

Dr A. Glikson with Dr A. Hickman, Dr I. Williams and Dr M. Van Kranendonk, (Geological Survey of Western Australia);
on the Archaean asteroid impact fallout units, Pilbara craton, Western Australia. He also collaborated with Dr F. Pirajno,
(Geological Survey of Western Australia), on the origin of the Shoemaker Impact Structure, Nabberu Basin, Western Australia
and with Dr R. Iasky, (Geological Survey of Western Australia), on new Australian impact structures.

Prof D.H. Green was appointed as a Board member of the National Research Facility: Australian National Scientific
Imaging Resource (ANSIR).

Prof D.H. Green continued as Director of Ringwood Superabrasives Pty.Ltd. representing the ANU’s interests in the
company formed to commercialise patented ultra-hard ceramics based on diamond and cubic boron nitride composites.

Prof G. Lister with Dr R. Smith and Dr C. Swager (Anglogold, Australia), on Tectonics and Gold Mineralisation in the
Anakie Inlier. As Chief Investigator, and the Structure Tectonics group collaborated with BHP Billiton on The Evolution
of the Proterozoic lithosphere and its bearing of sediment hosted base metal mineralisation (an ARC Linkage funded project).

Prof G. Lister, as Project Director of ACcESS MNRF and the Geodynamics and Tectonic Reconstruction project group:
‘Geodynamics and Tectonic Reconstruction project’ with Dr S. McTaggart, Prof B. Appelbe, Mr S. Quenette and others
at the University of Queensland, Monash University, Melbourne University, VPACE and RMIT; The Development of the
PlatyPlus software to construct the Virtual Earth.

Dr J. Mavrogenes and Dr C. McFarlane with CSIRO Exploration and Mining; Ore deposits in metamorphic terranes
(jointly funded by CSIRO, Exploration and Mining, and RSES).

Dr S. Micklethwaite and Prof S.F. Cox with five Gold industry partners (Newmont Australia, KCGM Ltd, Goldfields St Ives
Gold, Placer Dome, Anglogold) under the auspices of AMIRA on an ARC Linkage project. Extensive cooperation with various
exploration offices has been essential to the years research; co-operation with staff in organising and running 4 separate field trips
to different sites, presentation of results to exploration staff and training of staff at 2 structural workshops. Dr S. Micklethwaite
wrote a journalistic presentation of research and it’s benefits gold exploration for the magazine SIGnificent News (Goldfields Ltd).
Mr D.Wood with AngoGold Australia as part of his PhD thesis.

Earth Physics

Dr J. Braun with Dr P. Cummins (Geoscience Australia) and Prof M. Sandiford (the University of Melbourne); Active Faults and
Geomorphology of the Flinders and Mt Lofty Ranges.

Prof R.W.Griffiths with Australian Scientific Instruments on marketing of the Geophysical Flows Rotating Table. ASI delivered the
latest units to Geology and Geophysics, Yale University, USA, in November and the University of Naples, Italy, in December.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett is Chair of the Academy Committees for Postdoctoral Opportunities in Japan and exchange arrangements with
N.E. Asia (China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan); and Chair of the Committee for the Frederick White Conference Series.

Prof K. Lambeck is Foreign Secretary, a member of the Council and a member of the Finance Committee of the Australian Academy
of Science; a member of the Executive Committee of the International Inter-Academy Panel; Chair of the Antarctic Science Advisory
Committee; a member of an AUSAID Technical Advisory Group; and a member of the Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems Cooperative
Research Centre (ACE-CRC).

Dr H. McQueen collaborated with Mr R. Tracey (Geoscience Australia) on re-establishing local gravity ties around the Mt Stromlo
Gravity Station after fire damage compromised the established connections.

Dr H. McQueen, Dr P. Tregoning and Mr R. Stanaway collaborated with Geoscience Australia, the Department of Administration and
Information Services, South Australia (DAIS), the Department of Primary Industry and Resources, South Australia (PIRSA), and the
New Zealand Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences Ltd (IGNS), on establishing a high precision GPS survey network in the
Flinders and Mt Lofty Ranges, SA, to monitor crustal deformation associated with seismicity in the area.

Dr M. Sambridge continued collaboration with Dr P Cummins (Geoscience Australia) on nonlinear inversion applied to seismic
source studies within the Australian continent.

Mr R. Stanaway provided GPS technical support to Geoscience Australia’s seismic hazard monitoring network in South Australia
during April this year.
Australian National Seismic Imaging Resource (ANSIR)

Prof B.L.N. Kennett is Director of the Australian National Seismic Imaging Resource (ANSIR). RSES has responsibility for the
reflection equipment and vibrator sources, as well as the portable instruments that are housed at RSES. The ANSIR equipment is
available via a competitive proposal scheme. In 2003 the following instrumentation was provided:
to the University of Western Australia for studies of the use of mine blasts for seismic refraction; 20 sets of broad-band equipment to
RSES for the Tasman Line experiments;
4 sets of broad-band equipment to pmd*CRC for crustal studies in the Yilgarn craton; and 8 sets of broad-band equipment to
Geoscience Australia for imaging of active faults in the Flinders Ranges

Reflection experiments carried out with ANSIR equipment included Gawler Craton, South Australia (300 km of profile); Curnomona Craton,
South Australia (40 km of profile – to be resumed in 2004); and a number of smaller experiments using the mini-vibrator

PRISE


Mr C.M. Fanning continued collaborations with the Geological Surveys of South Australia and Queensland. He also collaborated
with Mr G. Teale,
Teale and Associates and a number of mineral and petroleum exploration companies.

Dr R. Armstrong has collaborated on a number of projects with scientists from the Geological Surveys of Brazil, Botswana, Namibia,
South Africa, South Korea and Swaziland. A number of geochronological projects for Australian and international exploration companies
and consultants were completed during the year.

Dr G. Yaxley completed several consultative projects for Australian and international diamond exploration companies and for Australian
state geological surveys.


Top of page