Skip Navigation | ANU Home | Search ANU | Directories
The Australian National University
Research School of Earth Sciences
Printer Friendly Version of this Document
RSES SITE SEARCH
Untitled Document

STAFF AND STUDENTS 2005

Academic Staff
Post Graduate Students
General Staff
Theses Submited
Honours and Awards


ACADEMIC STAFF

 

Director and Professor

T.M. Harrison, BSc British Columbia , PhD ANU, FAA

Professors

J.M.A. Chappell, BSc MSc Auckland, PhD ANU, FAAS, FAA

W.Compston, BSc PhD Dsc(Hon) WAust, FAA, FRS*

S.F. Cox, BSc Tasmania , PhD Monash

R.W. Griffiths, BSc PhD ANU, FAIP, FAA

D.H. Green, BSc MSc DSc, DLitt(Hon) Tas, PhD Camb, FAA, FRS*

R. Grün, DiplGeol, Dr.rer.nat.habil Köln, DSc ANU

I.N.S. Jackson, BSc Qld, PhD ANU

B.L.N. Kennett , MA PhD ScD Cambridge, FRAS, FAA, FRS

K. Lambeck, BSurv NSW, DPhil, DSc Oxf, FAA, FRS

G. Lister, BSc Qld, BSc (Hons) James Cook, PhD ANU

M.T. McCulloch, MAppSc WAIT, PhD CalTech, FAA

I. McDougall, BSc Tas, PhD ANU, FAA*

H.St.C. O'Neill, BA Oxf, PhD Manchester

B.J. Pillans, BSc PhD ANU

J.S. Turner MSc Syd, PhD Camb, FIP, FAIP, FAA, FRS*

________

*Emeritus

Senior Fellows

I.H. Campbell, BSc UWA, PhD DIC London

G.F. Davies, MSc Monash, PhD CalTech

T. Esat, MSc Queens , PhD ANU

C.M. Fanning, BSc Adelaide

M. Honda, MSc PhD Tokyo

T.R. Ireland, BSc Otago, PhD ANU

R.C Kerr, BSc Qld, PhD Cambridge , FAIP

C. Lineweaver, BSc Munich , PhD Berkeley

M.S.Sambridge, BSc Loughborough, PhD ANU

I.S. Williams, BSc PhD ANU

Fellows

R. Armstrong, BSc MSc Natal, PhD Witwatersrand

V.C. Bennett, BSc PhD UCLA

J.J. Brocks, Dip Freiburg , PhD Sydney (from 11 March 2005 )

D.R. Christie , MA Toronto , PhD ANU

W.J. Dunlap, BA CarlCol, MS PhD Minnesota

S. Eggins, BSc UNSW, PhD Tasmania

M.K. Gagan, BA UCSantaBarbara, PhD James Cook

J. Hermann, Dip PhD ETH Zürich

J.A. Mavrogenes, BS Beloit, MS Missouri-Rolla, PhD VirginiaPolyTech

M. Norman, BS Colorado , PhD Harvard

A.P. Nutman, BSc PhD Exeter

E. Rhodes , BA DPhil Oxford

D. Rubatto, BSc MSc Turin, PhD ETH

P. Tregoning, BSurv PhD UNSW

G. Yaxley, BSc PhD Tasmania

Research Fellows

A.J. Berry, BSc Sydney, DPhil Oxf (until 8 July 2005 )

K. Evans , MA PhD Cambridge (from 13 May 2005 )

F.G. Fabel, BSc PhD Melbourne (until 29 April 2005 )

H.U. Faul, Vordiplom Ulm, PhD Oregon

M. Forster, BSc MSc PhD Monash

G. Hughes, BE ME Auckland , PhD Cambridge

J. Kurtz, BSc MSc Louisiana State , PhD Arizona State

C. McFarlane, BSc Toronto, MSc Calgary, PhD Texas

N. Rawlinson, BSc PhD Monash

A. Reading , BSc Edinburgh, PhD Leeds

E. Tenthorey, BSc McGill, MSc Florida , PhD Columbia

P. Treble, BSc Woll, BSc PhD ANU (from 1 May 2005 )

Postdoctoral Fellows:

A. Barnhoorn, MSc Utrecht, PhD ETH Zürich (from 7 February 2005 )

E. Calvo, BSc UAB, PhD Barcelona (until 22 September 2005 )

G. Dunbar, BSc MSc VicWell, PhD James Cook (until 31 December 2005 )

A.L. Dutton, BA (Mus) Massachusetts , MSc PhD Michigan

J. Freeman, BSc Curtin, PhD Monash

M. Heintz, BSc Nancy, MSc Strasbourg, PhD Montpellier

A.M. Hogg, BSc ANU, PhD UWA

J. Huang, BSc Peking, PhD Academy of Sciences China (from 28 February 2005 )

B. Lu, PhD China Nanjing (from 7 March 2005 to 30 September 2005 )

J.F. Marshall, BSc UNSW, MSc PhD ANU (until 21 November 2005 )

S.N. McLaren, BSc PhD Adelaide

S. Micklethwaite, BSc PhD Leeds

C. Pelejero, BSc MSc PhD Barcelona (until 22 September 2005 )

S.W. Richards, BSc PhD Newcastle

W.P. Schellart, BSc Amsterdam, PhD Monash

C. Spandler, BSc PhD ANU (from 14 April 2005 )

S.Sommacal, Laurea in Science Geologiche (BSc) Univ Degli Studi Di Padova, PhD ANU (from 21 February 2005 to 28 October 2005 )

A. Walker , MSc PhD London (from 6 January 2005 )

Research Officers

P. Holden, BSc Lancaster, PhD St. Andrews

S.E. Kesson, BSc Sydney, PhD ANU (until 30 June 2005 )

H.W.S. McQueen, BSc Qld, MSc York, PhD ANU

N.G. Ware, MSc Durham (until 4 February 2005 )

Research Assistants

A. Arcidiaco, BAppSc GradDip SAInst

B.J. Armstrong, BSc UNISA

L. Carr, BSc (Hons) BA ANU (from 4 August 2005 )

J.M. Desmarchelier, BSc PhD Tasmania (until 21 August 2005 )

M. De Kool, PhD Amsterdam

R. Decrevel, BSurv SA (until 5 August 2005 )

T. Ewing, BSc MSc Canterbury NZ (from 14 March 2005 )

S. Fishwick, BSc Edinburgh, PhD ANU (from 11 April 2005 )

F. Herman, Civ Eng Belgium , PhD ANU (from 27 September 2005 to 25 November 2005 )

C. W. Magee, BSc Brown, PhD ANU ( 21 February 2005 )

M. Maldoni, BAppSc RMIT, MSc PhD UNSW (from 10 January 2005 )

R.W.L Martin, BSc ANU

A. Purcell, BSc PhD ANU (until 16 May 2005 )

P. Rickwood, BSc UNSW, Dip Canberra

C. Tarlowski, MSc Moscow, PhD Warsaw

L. Weston, BSc Macquarie

J. Zhao, BEng Fuzhou, MEng Ganzhou, DEng Wuhan, PhD ANU (from 25 January 2005 )

Top of page


POST-GRADUATE STUDENTS

PhD Candidates

A. Abdulah, BE ME Institut Teknologi Bandung (ITB)

A. Aikman, BSc (Hons) Edinburgh

B. Ayling, BSc Wellington

S. Barker, BSc (Hons) Otago

M. Beltrando, MSc Turin

R. Berdin, BSc MSc Philippines

K. Bishop, BSc Monash, BSc (Hons) ANU

R. Brodie, BSc QLD

S.N. Burgess, BSc (Hons) Adelaide , MSc (Hons) Auckland

J. Celerier, BSc (Hons) Melbourne

M. Coman, BSc (Hons) ANU

A. Cross, BAppSc GDipAppSc MAppSc Canberra

R. Da Fonseca, BSc Lisbon

J. Dawson, BSc BS MSc Melbourne, Grad Cert UWS

V. Dijkmans, MSc Vrije Universiteit

G. Estermann, MSc Vienna

S. Fishwick, BSc Edinburgh

T. Fujioka, BSc MSc Osaka

R. Fraser, BTech BSc Flinders

S. Giger, Vordiplom MSc ETH Zürich

C. Gregory, BSc Monash, BSc (Hons) ANU

J. Hauser, Vordiplom BS MS, ETH

F. Herman, Civ Eng Belgium

J. Hiess, BSc (Hons) Canterbury

F. Jenner, BSc (Hons) Oxf Brookes

A. Kallio, MSc Helsinki

N. Keller, MSc ETH

I. Kovacs, MSc Eötvös

K. Lilly, BSc (Hons) ANU

A. Lyman, BSc MSc Arizona State

D. Maidment, BSc UNSW

G. Mallman, BA MS Brazil

I. McCulloch, BSc UNSW, GradDip ANU

M. Miller, BA Whitter, MSc Columbia NY , MEng Cornell NY

M. O'Byrne, BSc (Hons), Grad Dip ANU

T. Prastowo, BSc ITS, MSc ITB

D. Qu, Petroleum Inst Jianghan, MSc Academy of Sciences China

A. Reed, BSc Monash, BSc (Hons) ANU

D. Robinson, BSc (Hons) Flinders, Grad Cert UWS

A. Sadekov , BC MG Moscow State

E. Saygin, BSc Istanbul Technical

M. Smith, BSc UNSW

H. Sparks, BSc UBC, BSc (Hons) ANU

R. Stanaway, BAppSc QUT, MSc ANU

A. Stoltze, BSc Curtin

N. Tailby, BSc (Hons) ANU

J. Trotter, BSc MSc Macquarie

D. Valente, BSc (Hons) La Trobe

D. Viete, BSc BE (Hons) Monash

G. Webb, BSc (Hons) Adelaide

D. Wood, BSc Monash

T. Wyndham, BSc ANU

Y. Zhou, BSc MSc Chengdu Inst Tech

MPhil Candidates

K. Dowell, BSc (Hons) ANU

Honours Students

Ms L. Frankcombe

Mr C. Mexted-Freeman

Mr R. Ruddick

Top of page


GENERAL STAFF

Executive Officer

K. Jackson

Finance Manager

M. McDonald, BAppSc CCHS, GradDip Monash (until 17 July 2005 )

Human Resources Manager

M. Murphy

Technical Officers

C. Allen , AB Princeton MSc Oregon , PhD VirginiaTech

J.T.A. Arnold, BSc Sydney, GradDip CCAE

A.R. Beasley, AssocDip CIT

V. Baek-Hansen (until 11 September 2005 )

Z. Bruce, BSc PhD Canterbury

J. Cali, BAppSc QIT

D. Clark

D.L. Corrigan

J.A. Cowley, BSc ANU

J. Duan, BE DUT, MSc Murdoch

J.D. Fitz Gerald, BSc James Cook, PhD Monash

A.W. Forster

J.J. Foster, BSc Sydney, MSc PhD ANU

N. Hill, BA ANU (until 31 December 2005 )

B. Jenkins, BSc UTS, PhD ANU

D. Kelleher, AssocDip Cartog CIT

L.P.J. Kinsley, BSc GradDipSc ANU

H. Kokkonen, BAppSc CCAE

C. Krayshek

A. Latimore

C.P. McFarlane (until 22 August 2005 )

C.J. Morgan

G.E. Mortimer, BSc PhD Adelaide

J. Mya, BSc Mandalay (until 28 January 2005 )

C. Norris, BSc ANU

S. Paxton

A.J. Percival

J. Robbie, (from 11 April 2005 )

C.A. Saint

S. Savage

N. Schram, Dip EIE SAIT

D. Scott

H. Scott-Gagan, BSc Sydney

J.M.G. Shelley, MSc Canterbury

S.P. Sirotjuk, AssocDip TAFE

B. Taylor

L.J. Taylor, BA ANU (until 29 April 2005 )

D.B. Thomson

G. Watson (until 1 June 2005 )

C. Were

A.R.W. Welsh, BAppSc CCAE

A. Wilson

G.F. Woodward

I.O. Yatsevich, BEng Tashkent Polytec Inst, PhD Russian Academy of Sciences

X. Zhang, PhD LaTrobe

Trainee Technical Officer

B. Ferguson, BDesign(Phot) CIT

D. Cummins

D. Cassar

Apprentice

Information Technology

D. Bolt, BSc Sydney

P. Lanc

S. Robertson, DipAppPhys TAFE, MSc BSc ANU (until 7 December 2005 )

School Librarian

C. Harney, Dip CIT

Administration

C.J. Cullen

V.M. Gleeson

R. MacPherson (until 18 February 2005 )

A. Osterberg, BTourismMgt GradDip Canberra (from 2 February 2005 )

R. A. Petch

K. Provins

K. Stubbs, BCom Canberra (from 2 February 2005 )

J. A. Talbot

E. Ward

Research School of Earth Sciences Advisory Committee

(Met 31 March-1 April 2005)

Emeritus Prof J.F. Lovering (Chair)

Prof T. M. Harrison, Director, RSES

Prof L. Cram, Deputy Vice Chancellor (Research), ANU

Prof Ross Griffiths, RSES

Prof H.StC. O'Neill, RSES

Professor Kurt Lambeck, RSES

Prof B. Schmidt, RSAA

Prof S. O'Reilly, Director, Dept. of Earth and Planetary Science, Macquarie University

Dr C. Pigram, Chief of Division, Minerals and Geohazards Division, Geoscience Australia

Mr G. Hall, Chief Geologist, Placer Dome Asia Pacific

Dr J. Hronsky, Senior Geoscientist, Exploration Division, WMC Resources Ltd

Dr Trevor McDougall, CSIRO Marine Research, Hobart

Top of page


PhD THESES SUBMITTED

Mr D. Maidment Palaeozoic High-grade Metamorphism within the Centralian Superbasin , Harts Range Region, Central Australia (PhD). Supervisor: Dr I.S. Williams. Advisors: Dr M. Hand, Dr W.J. Dunlap

Mr S. Fishwick The Australian Upper Mantle Insights from Surface Wave Tomography (PhD). Supervisor: Prof B.L.N. Kennett. Advisors: Dr M.S. Sambridge, Dr K. Marson-Pidgeon, Dr N. Rawlinson, Dr A. Reading

Mr F. Herman Constraining Landform Response to Tectonic Forcing and Climate Change in the Southern Alps of New Zealand (PhD). Supervisor: Prof J.L.M. Braun. Advisors: Prof T.M. Harrison, Dr M.S. Sambridge, Dr W.J. Dunlap, Dr F.G. Fabel

Mr Y. Zhou Carbon, Oxygen and Hydrogen Isotope Compositions of Plant Material: Insights from Controlled Growth Experiments and Modelling (PhD). Supervisor: Prof J.M.A. Chappell. Advisors: Prof G. Farquhar, Dr M. Bird, Dr H. Stuart-Williams.

Mr T. Wyndham Biogeochemical Cycling and Transport of Trace Materials in the Inner Great Barrier Reef (PhD). Supervisor: Prof M.T. McCulloch. Advisors: Prof H.St.C. O'Neill, Dr S.M. Eggins, Dr C. Alibert

Ms R. Fraser A Study of the Stable Carbon, Nitrogen and Oxygen Isotopes in Modern Australian Marsupial Herbivores and their Relationships with Environmental Conditions (PhD). Supervisor: Prof R. Grün. Advisors: Dr M. Gagan, Dr J. Magee

Top of page


HONOURS AND AWARDS

Academic Staff

Prof B.L.N. Kennett was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of London.

Prof B.L.N. Kennett was awarded the Murchison Medal of the Geological Society of London and the Jaeger Medal of the Australian Academy of Science.

Prof K. Lambeck was elected President of the Australian Academy of Science.

Prof K. Lambeck was elected to the Académie des Sciences, Institut de France.

Prof T.M. Harrison was elected a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science.

Dr D. Rubatto received the J.G. Russell Award from the Australian Academy of Science.

Dr D. Rubatto was awarded a Queen Elisabeth II Fellowship from the Australian Research Council.

Dr A.M. Walker received the President's Award of the Geological Society of London.

Dr J.J. Brocks was awarded a Queen Elisabeth II Fellowship from the Australian Research Council.

Dr J.D. Fitz Gerald was elected as a Fellow of the Mineralogical Society of America.

 

Students

A.L. Hales Honours Year Scholarship: Ms L. Frankcombe

Mervyn and Katalin Paterson Fellowship: Mr S. Barker

Robert Hill Memorial Prize: Not awarded

A.E. Ringwood Scholarship: Mr I. Kovacs

John Conrad Jaeger Scholarship: Mr J. Hiess

 

Summer Research Scholarships

Mr J. Robertson ( Otago University , New Zealand ) under the supervision of Prof R.W. Griffiths.

Ms D. Payne (The University of Waikato, New Zealand) under the supervision of Prof J.M.A. Chappell

Ms T. Kelly ( University of Tasmania ) under the supervision of Prof R. Grün

Mr. A. Adiwiarta ( Bandung Institut Teknologi , Indonesia ) under the supervision of Prof B.L.N. Kennett

 

Student Internships

Ms J. Bowen-Thomas of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr V.C. Bennett, Dr M. Norman

Ms L. Brown of The University of Melbourne Supervisor: Prof R. Grün

Mr J. Lapwood of University of Canterbury Supervisor: Prof B.L.N. Kennett

Ms C. Bolton of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr E. Rhodes

Ms M. Ayling of Victoria University of Wellington . Supervisor: Dr S. Eggins

Mr S. Hui of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr J.A. Mavrogenes

Mr C. Thompson of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr T.R. Ireland

Mr J. Hughes of Australian National University . Supervisor: Prof J.M.A. Chappell

Mr P. Collett of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr C. McFarlane

Mr J. Knight of Australian National University . Supervisor: Prof H. St. C. O'Neill, Dr M.S. Sambridge

Ms N. Fry of Australian National University . Supervisor: Dr M. Norman, Dr J.A. Mavrogenes

 

Top of page